Our Staff

Governors, Senior Leadership And Staff At The Gregg Schools Trust.


The day to day running of the school is managed by the Senior Leadership Team made up of the Headteacher and the Deputy Headteacher alongside the Bursar.

The Board of Governors govern The Gregg School and The Gregg Preparatory School. They have a crucial role in the direction, future success and achievements of the schools.

They are responsible for ensuring that the Trust operates in accordance with all legal and financial regulations in law or as required by the Charity Commission and are registered as Directors of the Trust at Companies House and therefore have the same responsibilities as any company director.


Senior Leadership Team

The Gregg Prep
  • Headteacher: Mr M Pascoe BA(Hons) PGCE
  • Deputy Headteacher: Mrs A Jolley BA(Hons) PGCE PG Cert SENCo
The Gregg School
  • Headteacher: Mrs S Sellers MSc BSc(Hons) NPQH PGCE
  • Deputy Headteacher: Mr S Gillespie BA(Hons) NPQH PGCE
  • Assistant Headteachers:
  • Mr P Bartlett BSc(Hons) QTS –  PE, History, PSD
  • Miss H Cooke BEng(Hons) PGCE - Head of IT
  • Mrs C Goodchild BEd(Hons) – Food Preparation and Nutrition, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
  • Mrs J Hillyear MA BA(Hons), NPQSL, PGCE – History
THE GREGG SCHOOLS
  • Bursar: Mrs S Scales
  • Head of Marketing and Admissions: Mrs S Allen BA(Hons), DipDM, DipCIM
  • Head of Facilities: Mr A Widdup 
  • Chair of the Alumni Association: Mr H Rothery

Board of Governors

GOVERNORS
  • Board of Governors for The Gregg Schools Trust:
  • Mrs J Preston - Chair
  • Mr J Watts - Deputy Chair               
  • Mr V Davies
  • Mr I Galvin
  • Mrs A Hendon-John
  • Mr L Jones
  • Mrs L Nicholls
  • Mrs C Pulman
  • Mrs S Sellers
  • Advising members:
  • Mr P Bartlett
  • Mrs  A Jolley
  • Mr S Gillespie
  • Mrs C Goodchild
  • Mrs J Hillyear
  • Mr M Pascoe
  • Mr N Price
  • Mrs S Scales
  • Administrator to the Trust: Ms N Heinst

The Chair of the Governors, Mrs J Preston, may be contacted via email: chairofgovernors@thegreggschools.org or by writing to the schools:

  • The Gregg School, Townhill Park House, Cutbush Lane, Southampton SO18 3RR
  • The Gregg Prep School, 17-19 Winn Road, Southampton SO17 1EJ

Staff Lists

The Gregg Prep

Academic Staff 2023-2024
  • Mr M Pascoe BA(Hons) PGCE NPQH Headteacher Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) and PE Teacher
  • Mrs A Jolley BA(Hons) PGCE PG Cert SENCo Deputy Headteacher Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) SENCo. Music and ICT Teacher 
  • Mrs C Gates BA(Hons) PGCE Form 5 Teacher and PSHE Lead 
  • Mrs L Goss BA(Hons) PGCE MFL Teacher 
  • Mrs E Jones BA(Hons) PGCE Form 2 Teacher and PSHE Lead 
  • Mrs K Lincoln BA(Hons) PGCE Form 4 Teacher 
  • Miss B Lissaman BA(Hons) QTS Level 3 Diploma EYFS Reception Lead 
  • Mr P McPhillips BA(Hons) PGCE NPQML Form 6 Teacher KS2 Lead and Assessment Lead Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) 
  • Mr G Milton MA(Hons) PGCE Form 4 Teacher 
  • Mr M Quinn BA(Hons) PGCE Form 5 Teacher 
  • Mrs T Shone BSc(Hons) PGCE SENCo NPQML Form 3 Teacher and HL Lead 
  • Miss L Tunmore BA(Hons) Form 1 Teacher and KS1 Lead Learning Support Assistants 
  • Mrs Y Akhamrich BA (Hons) Education MA English Learning Support Assistant HLTA (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs V Brien Level 3 Diploma ELSA and Learning Support Assistant HLTA (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs M Carrett Level 3 Diploma ELSA and Learning Support Assistant 
  • Miss C Cripps Level 3 Diploma Learning Support Assistant, Forest School Lead Before and After School Care Supervisor 
  • Miss L Hamilton Level 3 Diploma Learning Support Assistant, Before and After School Care Assistant Team Spirit - Visiting Staff 
  • Mr R Hinton Sports Teacher 
  • Mr S Peters Sports Teacher Before and After School Care
Administrative and Support staff
  • Mrs J Lin Level 2 Diploma After School Care Assistant Administration 
  • Mrs C Sharratt School Administrator 
  • Mrs C Hayward Administrative Assistant 
  • Mr B White Caretaker


The Gregg School

Academic Staff 2023-2024
  • Mrs S H Sellers MSc BSc(Hons) NPQH PGCE - Headteacher
  • Mr S Gillespie BA(Hons) NPQH, PGCE - 3D Design, Deputy Headteacher
  • Mrs C Goodchild BEd(Hons) – Food Preparation and Nutrition, Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs J Hillyear MA BA(Hons) NPQSL, PGCE - History, Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr P Bartlett BSc(Hons) PGCE – PE, Joint Head of Upper School, Assistant Headteacher
  • Miss H Cooke BEng(Hons) PGCE – Head of IT, Joint Head of Upper School, Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs N Azor MA, BA (Hons), PGCE - Head of Drama 
  • Mr J Barritt BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education 
  • Mr G Bartlett BSc(Hons) PGCE – Design 
  • Miss L Brenton  MSc BSc (Hons) PGCE – Physical Education, Head of Roman House
  • Mrs N Brown MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Computer Science 
  • Mrs R Butcher BA(Hons) – English 
  • Mrs D Carrier BSc(Hons) PGCE - Scienc
  • Miss N Carter MSc Bsc(Hons) QTS – Maths, Head of Trojan House 
  • Mrs L Clifton BA(Hons) PGCE - Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Respect Head 
  • Mr D Cooper BSc(Hons) PGCE – Science 
  • Mrs H Crowther BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of Religions and Ethics, Head of Year 7, Designated Mental Health Lead 
  • Miss M Dowie BA, PGCE – Head of PSD 
  • Mr N Dullaghan BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Mathematics 
  • Mrs E Ebbs BA(Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages 
  • Mrs K Garewal BEd (Hons) – Religions & Ethics, English
  • Mrs C Gillespie – BEd(Hons) - Science 
  • Mrs K Gibbs – Head of Computing 
  • Miss S Gibbs BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Creative Arts, Food Preparation and Nutrition, Child Development 
  • Mrs E Grice BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Food Preparation & Nutrition 
  • Miss E Hadfield BSc(Hons), PGCE – Physical Education 
  • Mr L Hendon-John MA, PGCE (NASENCo), BA (Hons) - Head of Student Support (SENCO)
  • Mrs T Hiley BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of English 
  • Mrs J Kour MA BA(Hons) PGCE – Creative Arts 
  • Mrs J Lay BA(Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages 
  • Mrs N Le Cornu BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Geography 
  • Mr M Lerego MA, BA (Hons) PGCE History, MA (Open) History and Education, Teacher of History and Sociology, Head of Year 10.
  • Mrs E Lewington BSc(Hons), PGCE, QTS – English, Head of Year 8 and 9 
  • Ms C Lewthwaite BSc (Hons) PGCE - Science 
  • Mr B Lloyd BSc(Hons) PGCE - Head of Science 
  • Mrs A Mansour MSc BSc(Hons) PGCE – Science 
  • Mrs L McCormick BA(Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages 
  • Miss S Mobasher BA(Hons) PGCE – Mathematics 
  • Miss V Oakey (BSc) Hons PGCE – Science 
  • Miss T Parrott BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Music 
  • Mr K Piggott MPhil BSc (Hons) QTS - Mathematics
  • Mrs R Rendall BA (Hons), PGCE - Geography 
  • Mrs J Roy BA (Hons) PGCE – English 
  • Mrs S Toward BA(Hons) SCITT - Head of Art 
  • Mrs C Tween BA(Hons) PGCE – English 
  • Mr D Morgan Vassaf BA (Hons) MA PGCE – Head of Media, English 
  • Mrs K Walker BA(Hons) PGCE – History 
  • Mrs R Webb BSc (Hons) PGCE - Mathematics 
  • Miss S Webb MA BSc(Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages 
  • Miss R Whittaker MA BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of History 
  • Mr C Wilford BSc PGCE – Physical Education and Head of Spartan House
Administrative and Support Staff
  • Mrs S Allen – Head of Marketing and Admissions BA(Hons), DipDM, DipCIM
  • Mrs P Duff - Science Assistant technician
  • Miss R Fouch - Senior Science technician
  • Mrs A Gibson – Deputy Bursar 
  • Ms S Gregory – Finance Assistant 
  • Ms E Grinnell-King  BA (Hons) – Learning Resources Centre Manager 
  • Mrs S King – Administrative Assistant 
  • Mrs V Margereson - Receptionist 
  • Mr C Noyce – Transport Manager 
  • Mrs W Pace – Cover Teacher 
  • Mrs E Peattie – Food Technician 
  • Mrs L Ritchie – Receptionist 
  • Mrs A Rogers – PA to Headteacher, Head of Administration 
  • Mrs P Samuel-Camps – Website and Media Assistant 
  • Mrs S Scales - Bursar 
  • Mrs S Sharp - Registrar 
  • Miss D Tugby – Administration Officer 
  • Mrs L Wilson – First Aid Officer
Student Support Staff
  • Ms H Fuller (ELSA) 
  • Mrs A Hall (ELSA) 
  • Ms D Love (ELSA) 
  • Miss N Patel
  • Mrs T Reed (ELSA)
  • Mrs J Sellars (ELSA) 
  • Mrs E Torres (ELSA)
  • Miss A Turnbull (ELSA) BA (Hons)
Music Tutors
  • Mr J Archer BA (Hons)
  • Mrs S Dodd BA, CTABRSM 
  • Mr D Frampton BA (Oxon) PGCE
  • Miss G Horne BMus (Hons) MTC 
  • Mrs S Laker DipABRSM EPTA PTC
  • Mr A Osman GRSM Cert Ed 
  • Mr A Worsfold GCLCM 
  • Mrs H Greville-Collins BMus Dip (LCM)
Catering
  • Holroyd Howe - Catering Contractor
  • Mrs N Pickett - Chef Manager
  • The Gregg School:
  • Mr G Moore - Chef 
  • Mrs M Morrissey - Chef 
  • Mrs C Draper - Catering Assistant 
  • Mrs J Gregg - Catering Assistant
  • The Gregg Prep:
  • Mrs  E Attrill - Head Chef 
  • Miss L Hall - Catering Assistant
  • Miss E Staple - Catering Assistant
Maintenance
  • Mr A Widdup - Head of Facilities & Responsible for IT
  • Mr B Marshall - Deputy Facilities Manager
  • Mr P Young – Caretaker / Maintenance Officer  
  • Mr D Taylor - Facilities Assistant
Grounds Team
  • Mr L Enticknap - Groundsman
  • Mr L Cross - Groundsman
  • Mr B Young - Horticultural Apprentice 
  • Mr R Clay - Gardener
  • Mr E Waite – Gardener
Drivers
  • Mr C Noyce - Transport Manager
  • Mr M Humphries - Transport Assistant 
  • Mrs S Moore
  • Mr A Keeble 
  • Mrs M Gould
  • Mr S Powell
  • Mr G Spranklin
  • Mr R Stock
  • Mr A Blake
  • Mr D Taylor
  • Mr M Smith
  • Mrs S Keylock
  • Mr A Crocker
  • Mr G Smith
  • Mr K Cummings
  • Mr K Cooper
  • Mr M Green
  • Mrs T Young
  • Mr C Hamilton Lea
  • Mr K Allen 
  • Mr S Smith 
  • Bank Drivers:
  • Mr R Speigal
  • Mr A New
  • Mr P May
  • Mr S Parnell
Cleaners
  • Mrs E Maidment - Cleaning Supervisor (Both Sites)
  • Mrs P Duff - Deputy Cleaning Supervisor (Both Sites)
  • The Gregg School:
  • Mrs V Chivers
  • Mrs N Elvin
  • Mrs N Ford
  • Mr W Snopek
  • Mrs D Sulivan
  • Mrs S Evans 
  • Mrs T Neary
  • Miss V Sneader
  • The Gregg Prep:
  • Mrs S Cole 
  • Mrs M Watson
  • Mrs P Birak 
  • Miss V Sneader